DHHS Did Not Investigate Relative Placement, Parental Rights Termination ‘Conditionally Reversed’
[…] Although this issue was not specifically raised on appeal, the Court of Appeals decided to review it for “plain error affecting substantial rights.”
According to the Court of Appeals, the following must be shown to establish plain error: 1) an error occurred, 2) the error was “clear or obvious” and 3) the plain error affected substantial rights. Also, “the error must have seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings.”
The Court of Appeals continued by explaining that, under MCL 722.954a(2), when a child is removed from his or her parents, DHHS “must, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs.”
Here, “[i]t is clear from the record that this obligation was not met,” the Court of Appeals said. “Multiple relatives expressed interest in caring for DN, but DHHS did not explore their fitness.