Speaker Law Firm
[…] The trial court ended the hearing by directing that respondent participate in a mental-health evaluation. Pursuant to the trial court’s order, respondent was taken into protective custody and hospitalized for a mental-health evaluation. Days after respondent was hospitalized, she was served with the petition, a statement explaining her rights, and notice of the mental-health hearing scheduled for December 6, 2023.”

To support her due process claim, the respondent cited MCL 330.1453(1), which says the trial court “shall cause notice of a petition and of the time and place of any hearing to be given to the subject of the petition … at the earliest practicable time and sufficiently in advance of the hearing date to permit preparation for the hearing,” the Court of Appeals noted. On the other hand, the petitioner asserted this statute “has nothing to do with an initial hearing to consider ordering a mental-health evaluation, contending that the ‘Admission by Petition statutes are silent as to any required notice for the Respondent.’”